Marldon Bowls Club

Events

Home

Membership

Contacts

Fixtures

Results

About Us

Marldon Bowls Club

 COMPETITION EVENTS

Sunday July 15th @10.00am Mens & Ladies Triples

Saturday August 11th @ 10.00am Mixed Triples

The draw for both are in the Captains Office

 

CLUB BBQ

& FUN DAY

SAT 28TH JULY

REGISTER AT 1.30pm FOR BOWLING TO START AT 2.00PM

THE BBQ STARTS AT 4.00 - 4.30PM AND THERE WILL BE FUN & GAMES IN THE CLUBHOUSE!!

THE COST FOR THIS EVENT IS 5 (Including rink fees, your BBQ food, a free raffle and a glass of Bucks Fizz or Pimms)

DRESS CODE IS CASUAL

(LOUD SHIRTS FOR THE MEN!)

Please put your name down on the sheet in the Captains Office if you want to join in.

This Fun Day is being held in place of us going to The Marldon Apple Pie Fair. We will be making a donation to the Village Hall

 

NEXT COMMITTEE MEETING

The next committee meeting will take place on Tuesday 31st July 2018. The meeting will start at 7.00pm in the clubhouse.

Any member is allowed to attend and listen/observe. You may only join in the meeting if invited to do so by the Chairperson.

TEA DUTIES

DAY

DATE

TIME

CLUB

VENUE

GAME

RINKS

Mn/Ld/Mx

Person 1

Person 2

JUNE

Weds

6th

10.00am

Paignton-Torbay

Home

O55'V'

2

Men

Maureen Heath

 

Thurs

7th

10.00am

Torquay 'B'

Home

RTL 'A'

3

Mixed

Barry Bailey

Derek Denbow

Fri

8th

2.00pm

Paignton 'C'

Home

SDL'A'

3

Ladies

Ladies "B" Team

 

Sun

10th

2.00pm

Kings

Home

Friendly

5

Mixed

Ray Sandercock

Chris Read

Tues

12th

2.00pm

DEVON PRESIDENTS

Home

Friendly

6

Men

June Gibbons

Sue Muller

Weds

13th

10.00am

Babbacombe

Home

O55'W'

2

Men

Committee

Maureen Heath

Thurs

14th

10.00am

Marldon 'A'

Home

RTL 'B'

3

Mixed

Committee

Derek Denbow

Thurs

14th

6.15pm

Buckfastleigh         

Home

MDL'B'

4

Men

Andy Pearson

Gary Routledge

Fri

15th

2.00pm

Marina

Home

SDL'A'

3

Ladies

Ladies "B" Team

 

Sat

16th

2.00pm

Bere Alston

Home

Friendly

6

Mixed

Tony Till

Pam Hills

Mon

18th

2.00pm

Marldon SDL 'A'

Home

SDL'B'

3

Ladies

Ladies "A" Team

 

Mon

18th

6.15pm

Bitton Park

Home

MDL'B

4

Men

Ed Sosnowski

Tony Powell

Weds

20th

10.00am

Totnes

Home

O55'V'

2

Men

Committee

Maureen Heath

Weds

20th

10.00am

Brixham St Mary

Home

O55,W

2

Men

Committee

Maureen Heath

Thurs

21st

10.00am

Marldon 'B'

Home

RTL 'A'

3

Mixed

Committee

Derek Denbow

Sun

24th

2.00pm

Faringdon BC  Oxon

Home

Tourist

6

Mixed

Steve Brilli

Gill Hartley

Mon

25th

2.00pm

Marldon SDL 'B'

Home

SDL'A'

3

Ladies

Ladies "B" Team

 

Mon

25th

6.15pm

The Den

Home

MDL'B'

4

Men

Doug Potter

Alan Routledge

Tues

26th

6.00pm

Brixham

Home

COUNTY TROPHY

4

Men

Bob Howard

Ricky Knapp

Weds

27th

2.00pm

Soar Valley Tourists

Home

Tourist

6

Mixed

Colin Egan

Pat McCann

Thurs

28th

10.00am

Brixham St Mary 'B'

Home

RTL 'A'

3

Mixed

Committee

Derek Denbow

JULY

Sun

1st

2.00pm

Nomads Bowling Association

Home

Friendly

6

Mixed

Carlo

Doug Potter

Tues

3rd

6.15pm

Starcross

Home

MDL'A'

4

Men

Colin Stratford

Keith Durbridge

Weds

4th

10.00am

Torquay

Home

O55'V'

2

Men

Committee

Maureen Heath

Thurs

5th

10.00am

Upton Park

Home

RTL 'A'

3

Mixed

Committee

Derek & Barry

Fri

6th

2.00pm

Paignton Torbay

Home

SDL'B'

3

Ladies

Ladies "A" Team

 

Tues

10th

2.00pm

Marina

Home

SDL'B'

3

Ladies

Ladies "A" Team

 

Weds

11th

10.00am

Kings

Home

O55'V'

2

Men

Committee

Maureen Heath

Thurs

12th

10.00am

Babbacombe

Home

RTL 'B'

3

Mixed

Committee

Derek & Barry

Thurs

12th

6.00pm

Dartmouth

Home

MDL'A'

4

Men

Peter Gadd

Gordon Page

Fri

13th

2.00pm

Paignton 'C'

Home

SDL'B'

3

Ladies

Ladies "A" Team

 

Sat

14th

2.30pm

Crediton

Home

Friendly

6

Mixed

Keith Hollings

Pat Haynes

Mon

16th

6.15pm

TCBC 'D'

Home

MDL'B

4

Men

Bob Tame

Ray Sandercock

Tues

17th

2.00pm

Shaldon Ladies

Home

Friendly

3

Ladies

Colin Whiley

Ricky Knapp

Tues

17th

6.15pm

Bovey Tracy

Home

MDL'A'

4

Men

Dave Alcorn

John Gilbert

Weds

18th

10.00am

Paignton Torbay

Home

O55'W'

2

Men

Committee

Maureen Heath

GREEN DUTIES

DAY

DATE

TIME

CLUB

VENUE

GAME

RINKS

Mn/Ld/Mx

Person 1

Person 2

JUNE

Weds

6th

10.00am

Paignton-Torbay

Home

O55'V'

2

Men

Tony Mason

R.English

Thurs

7th

10.00am

Torquay 'B'

Home

RTL 'A'

3

Mixed

Ray O'Brien

Lyn O'Brien

Fri

8th

2.00pm

Paignton 'C'

Home

SDL'A'

3

Ladies

Gordon Hewer

Gill Hartley

Sun

10th

2.00pm

Kings

Home

Friendly

5

Mixed

Ricky Knapp

Pam Neale

Tues

12th

2.00pm

DEVON PRESIDENTS

Home

Friendly

6

Men

Terry Grant

Pat McCann

Weds

13th

10.00am

Babbacombe

Home

O55'W'

2

Men

John Gilbert

Chris Gilbert

Thurs

14th

10.00am

Marldon 'A'

Home

RTL 'B'

3

Mixed

Pat Walton

Val Howe

Thurs

14th

6.15pm

Buckfastleigh         

Home

MDL'B'

4

Men

 

 

Fri

15th

2.00pm

Marina

Home

SDL'A'

3

Ladies

Steve Brilli

Pam Hills

Sat

16th

2.00pm

Bere Alston

Home

Friendly

6

Mixed

Graham Brough

Pat Edwards

Mon

18th

2.00pm

Marldon SDL 'A'

Home

SDL'B'

3

Ladies

Colin Whiley

Colin Cradock

Mon

18th

6.15pm

Bitton Park

Home

MDL'B

4

Men

 

 

Weds

20th

10.00am

Totnes

Home

O55'V'

2

Men

Bob Tame

T.Cornelius

Weds

20th

10.00am

Brixham St Mary

Home

O55,W

2

Men

 

 

Thurs

21st

10.00am

Marldon 'B'

Home

RTL 'A'

3

Mixed

Derek Denbow

Pat Denbow

Sun

24th

2.00pm

Faringdon BC  Oxon

Home

Tourist

6

Mixed

Tony Powell

Jane Lake

Mon

25th

2.00pm

Marldon SDL 'B'

Home

SDL'A'

3

Ladies

Leslie Shelton

Chris Read

Mon

25th

6.15pm

The Den

Home

MDL'B'

4

Men

 

 

Tues

26th

6.00pm

Brixham

Home

COUNTY TROPHY

4

Men

Peter Gadd

Sheila Hooper

Weds

27th

2.00pm

Soar Valley Tourists

Home

Tourist

6

Mixed

Barry Hodges

Maureen Morgan

Thurs

28th

10.00am

Brixham St Mary 'B'

Home

RTL 'A'

3

Mixed

Ray Sandercock

Pat Haynes

JULY

Sun

1st

2.00pm

Nomads Bowling Association

Home

Friendly

6

Mixed

Chris Lockyer

Sue Lockyer

Tues

3rd

6.15pm

Starcross

Home

MDL'A'

4

Men

Carlo

Betty Amos

Weds

4th

10.00am

Torquay

Home

O55'V'

2

Men

Andy Pearson

Gerald Phillips

Thurs

5th

10.00am

Upton Park

Home

RTL 'A'

3

Mixed

Keith Hollings

Sue Muller

Fri

6th

2.00pm

Paignton Torbay

Home

SDL'B'

3

Ladies

Colin Egan

Dave Alcorn

Tues

10th

2.00pm

Marina

Home

SDL'B'

3

Ladies

Terry Bowles

Tony Powell

Weds

11th

10.00am

Kings

Home

O55'V'

2

Men

John Morgan

Maureen Stanley

Thurs

12th

10.00am

Babbacombe

Home

RTL 'B'

3

Mixed

Ray Locke

Jo Locke

Thurs

12th

6.00pm

Dartmouth

Home

MDL'A'

4

Men

 

 

Fri

13th

2.00pm

Paignton 'C'

Home

SDL'B'

3

Ladies

Colin Stratford

Colin Mills

Sat

14th

2.30pm

Crediton

Home

Friendly

6

Mixed

John Gibbons

June Gibbons

Mon

16th

6.15pm

TCBC 'D'

Home

MDL'B

4

Men

Colin Cradock

Pat Edwards

Tues

17th

2.00pm

Shaldon Ladies

Home

Friendly

3

Ladies

Barry Hodges

Pat McCann

Tues

17th

6.15pm

Bovey Tracy

Home

MDL'A'

4

Men

 

 

Weds

18th

10.00am

Paignton Torbay

Home

O55'W'

2

Men

Alan Routledge

Steph Routledge

Weds

18th

1.30pm

Southall & District

Home

Tourist

6

Mixed

 

 

Thurs

19th

10.00am

Babbacombe

Home

RTL 'A'

3

Mixed

Derek Denbow

Pat Denbow

Sat

21st

2.30pm

Chudleigh

Home

Friendly

4

Mixed

Bob Tame

Lynda Taylor

Tues

24th

2.00pm

Bovey Tracy

Home

Friendly

4

Mixed

Peter Gadd

Barry Bailey

Weds

25th

6.15pm

Totnes

Home

MDL'B'

4

Men

Leslie Shelton

Steve Brilli

Thurs

26th

2.00pm

Bovey Tracy

Home

Friendly

4

Ladies

John Gilbert

Chris Gilbert

Sun

29th

2.30pm

Pinces Gardens Exeter

Home

Friendly

4

Mixed

Ray O'Brien

Lyn O'Brien

Mon

30th

2.00pm

Ware BC

Home

Tourist

7

Mixed

Gordon Hewer

Doug Potter

AUGUST

Weds

1st

10.00am

Brixham

Home

O55'V'

2

Men

Terry Bowles

Gill Hartley

Weds

1st

10.00am

Torquay

Home

O55'W'

2

Men

 

 

Thurs

2nd

10.00am

Totnes

Home

RTL 'B'

3

Mixed

Ricky Knapp

R.English

Thurs

2nd

6.15pm

Newton Abbot 'C'

Home

MDL'B'

4

Men

 

 

Fri

3rd

6.15pm

Newton Abbot 'B'

Home

MDL'A'

4

Men

Pat Walton

Val Howe

Sat

4th

2.00pm

Paignton Torbay

Home

Friendly

6

Mixed

Graham Brough

Pam Hills

Weds

8th

10.00am

Upton Park

Home

O55'W'

2

Men

Tony Mason

Chris Read

Thurs

9th

6.00pm

Brixham-St -Mary

Home

MDL'B'

4

Men

Colin Egan

Jane Lake

Sun

12th

2.00pm

Evergreen

Home

Tourist

6

Men

Carlo

Pat Haynes

Mon

13th

6.00pm

Kings

Home

MDL'A'

4

Men

Chris Lockyer

Sue Lockyer

Tues

14th

6.00pm

Brixham 'B'

Away

MDL'B'

4

Men

 

 

Weds

15th

10.00am

Babbacombe

Home

O'55'V'

2

Men

Keith Hollings

Maureen Heath

Thurs

16th

5.45pm

Babbacombe 'A'

Home

MDL.'A'.

4

Men

Dave Alcorn

Sue Muller

Fri

17th

2.00pm

Paignton Torbay 'B'

Home

SDL'A'

3

Ladies

Gerald Phillips

T.Cornelius

Tues

21st

6.00pm

Brixham 'B'

Home

MDL'B'

4

Men

John Gilbert

Chris Gilbert

Thurs

23rd

2.00pm

Brixham St Mary

Home

Friendly

3

Ladies

Ray Locke

Jo Locke

Thurs

23rd

6.00pm

Paignton Torbay

Home

MDL 'A'

4

Men

 

 

Fri

24th

2.00pm

Victoria

Home

Friendly

5

Mixed

Ray Sandercock

Betty Amos

Sat

25th

2.00pm

Ipplepen

Home

Friendly

4

Mixed

Tony Powell

Maureen Morgan

Sun

26th

2.00pm

Upton Park

Home

Friendly

5

Mixed

Ray O'Brien

Lyn O'Brien

Weds

29th

10.00am

Brixham-St-Mary

Home

O'55'V'

2

Men

Colin Mills

Maureen Stanley

Weds

29th

10.00am

Torbay CC

Home

O'55'W'

2

Men

 

 

Weds

29th

2.00pm

Yealmpton

Home

Friendly

4

Mixed

 

 

Thurs

30th

2.00pm

Blackheath & Greenwich Tour

Home

Tourist

6

Mixed

Derek Denbow

Pat Denbow